Skip main navigation

Case studies 5~7 of ADR events

video
14.6
The 5th case is a 21-year-old female with Urinary tract infection received ciprofloxacin 400 mg IV stat on 2016/10/13. Allergic reaction, such as skin rash was observed. Her urine culture grew E. coli. On 2016/10/13, Her creatinine was 0.93 which was normal. Her C-Reactive Protein was high up to 5.32 and WBC was a little bit high 12000 and neutrophil count around 83.5%, it is highly suspected with bacteria infection. The assessment was to rule out ciprofloxacin related allergic reaction (skin rash). The incidence was about 1%. The plan was to prescribed hydrocortisone 100 mg IV stat and shift to Cefuroxime 1.5 g IV every 8 hours from 10/13-10/18. Next case was a 52-year-old female with Adenocarcinoma of pancreas neck and body under FOLFIRINOX regimen.
121.5
They are including 5-FU 100 mg, irinotecan 21 mg, oxaliplatin 21 mg IV plus erlotinib on 2016/11/8 which is the third cycle. Patient developed Neutropenia (grade 4) was observed on 2016/11/28. Her WBC was gradually decreased to 2100 and neutrophil count was consisted of 18% and calculated ANC was down to 529. The assessment was to rule out 5-FU, irinotecan, oxaliplatin related neutropenia. The incidence rate of neutropenia compare oxaliplatin to gemcitabine in treating late stage pancreas cancer is 45.7% versus 21.0%. But oxaliplatin could significant extend patients’ survival time to 11.1 month versus 6.8 month. The plan was to hold current therapy. Unfortunately, re-challenge of oxaliplatin from Cycle 4 through Cycle 7,neutropenia was observed again.
235
On 2017/3/13 we finally change to paclitaxel, gemcitabine plus erlotinib. Case number 7 is a 58-year-old male with poorly differentiated carcinoma of right lung, with spine metastasis,T4N2M1b stage IV under cisplatin 80 mg IV stat on 2016/10/7. He developed allergic reaction (pruritus), flushing were observed during infusion of cisplatin On 2016/10/7, his creatinine was 0.68, ALT was 19, Sodium was 141, potassium was a bit low 3.2. The assessment was to rule out cisplatin related allergic reaction. The plan was to prescribed chlorpheniramine 5 mg IV Stat and hydrocortisone 100 mg IVA Stat. But unfortunately, while we Re-challenge cisplatin on 2016/10/28, a similar Adverse Drug Reaction was observed. Finally, We shift to docetaxel on 2016/11/29.

Ms Chao will explain 3 more examples in SOAP format in this video. Please observe each case and ponder why the plan, suggestion, and adjustment being given.

The fifth case

A 21-year-old female displayed allergic reactions after receiving ciprofloxacin 400 mg IV stat for her UTI. Urine culture grew E.coli. WBC count was 12000 (slightly high), C-Reactive Protein count was 5.32 (high), neutrophil count was 83.5%.

Below are some of the relevant information:

Ciprofloxacin related allergic reaction (skin rash) has an incidence rate of about 1%.

The TVGH pharmacists prescribed hydrocortisone 100 mg IV stat and shifted to Cefuroxime 1.5 g IV every 8 hours for the next 5 days.

This article is from the free online

Good Pharmacy Practice: Introduction to Clinical Pharmacy Services

Created by
FutureLearn - Learning For Life

Our purpose is to transform access to education.

We offer a diverse selection of courses from leading universities and cultural institutions from around the world. These are delivered one step at a time, and are accessible on mobile, tablet and desktop, so you can fit learning around your life.

We believe learning should be an enjoyable, social experience, so our courses offer the opportunity to discuss what you’re learning with others as you go, helping you make fresh discoveries and form new ideas.
You can unlock new opportunities with unlimited access to hundreds of online short courses for a year by subscribing to our Unlimited package. Build your knowledge with top universities and organisations.

Learn more about how FutureLearn is transforming access to education